Website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Property Mentor internet accessibility statement

Property Mentor is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of technology or ability. We are actively working to increase the accessibility and usability of our website and in doing so adhere to many of the available standards and guidelines.

Terms and conditions

Property Mentor is a product name owned by Reality Expansion Events Limited, registered company 5605002.


Property Mentor may have links to other websites. Property Mentor is not responsible for the contents, nor does it warrant the accuracy or reliability of any linked website. Property Mentor, to the extent permissible by law, excludes all liability which may arise from your use or reliance on the information or contents contained in the linked site.


The copyright of the contents and publications contained within this website are owned by Property Mentor or its licensors.

Data protection

Property Mentor is committed to protecting your privacy. The text below describes the ways in which we collect information from you when you use the service, and what we may use it for. It should be read in conjunction with the other terms and conditions of use and data protection policy.

Our head office is located at 17-19 Swanwick Lane, Broughton, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK10 9LD. If you have any other questions about this policy you can write to us at our head office for the attention of the Head of online publishing or email

What data do we collect from you?
We collect data from you ('user data') during and upon completion of service registration.
This data can sometimes comprise personal data about individuals, to which UK data protection laws apply. These terms and conditions and the data protection policy describe Property Mentor's approach to fulfilling its obligations under those data protection laws.

Our use of user data
We will use user data we collect from you only in accordance with the following guidelines:

To provide the service to you
We will use user data to provide and improve the service to you, to notify you of any changes to the service or our terms and conditions of use.

To send you information about our other products and services if you so wish
From time to time, Property Mentor, or third parties acting on Property Mentor's behalf, may wish to send you information about other services which we offer and believe you may be interested in. We may use user data for this purpose. Where you have given consent we will pass your details to the third party companies on this site so they can contact you directly for the purpose of marketing and charitable activities. If you decide now, or at any later time, that you do not wish to receive this information, please inform us by email at

Internally within Property Mentor
Property Mentor may make user data available to other parts of the organisation, either for the fulfilment of Property Mentor services, or to enable them to provide you with information about products or services which they believe you may be interested in.


Property Mentor has tried to ensure that the contents and information it provides in its website is accurate at the time of posting. Unfortunately it cannot guarantee the accuracy of contents or information contained in its pages and any person using information contained in them does so entirely at their own risk.

Virus protection

Although care is taken to check and test material at all stages of production, Property Mentor cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Terms and conditions of use

These conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree, as do the Company, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.
These terms constitute the entire agreement between the Company and the Delegate in relation to the provision of the seminar and they replace and supersede any prior agreements between the Company and the Delegate in relation to the seminar. The Delegate acknowledges that the Delegate is not relying on any statement made by the Company or any of the Companys representatives with regard to the seminar other than those expressly set out in these conditions.
The agreement to which these conditions apply is not intended for the benefit of any third party and shall not be exercised by any other person under the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.
Attendance at the seminar by the Delegate does not guarantee that the Delegate will obtain a mortgage.

Governing law
These terms and conditions of use and your use of the services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in connection with all matters relating to these terms and conditions of use.

Free 2 hour property workshop
No fees will be payable by the Delegate for attending the free workshop and the Delegate is under no obligation to proceed to the full, paid course.
By signing up to the free 2 hour property workshop the Delegate accepts that any details entered will be used by the company and other carefully selected 3rd party companies for marketing purposes via telephone and email. At any time the Delegate can opt-out of these mailings by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or notifying the telephone representative that the Delegate no longer wishes to receive calls from the Company.

This agreement is personal to the Delegate and the Delegate may not transfer any rights conferred hereunder to attend the Companys seminar unless permission has previously been granted by the Company in writing.

Fees payable
The fee payable by the Delegate to attend the seminar shall be as published from time to time by the Company and shall include all course material, refreshments and lunch on each day of the seminar.

In the event of cancellation by the Delegate such cancellation must be in writing and if received at least 14 days prior to the seminar the Delegate will be entitled to a refund of 50% of the fee. No refunds will be made if cancellation is notified within 14 days of the seminar but the Company will use its best endeavours to allocate the Delegate a place on a future seminar or alternatively upon written request by the Delegate the Company may in its sole discretion allow a substitute Delegate to attend.
If payment of the fee is not received by the due date the Delegates booking will be cancelled.
All deposits paid are non-refundable in the event of cancellation by the Delegate.

Refund guarantee policy
The Company operates a refund guarantee policy whereby if during the course of the first day of the seminar a Delegate wishes to withdraw from the seminar and cancel further participation in the seminar, the Company will accept such request from the Delegate and will refund to the Delegate all monies paid by the Delegate in connection with the seminar save for the sum of £750.00 being the Companys costs in connection with providing the Delegate with the Delegates place on the seminar.

Exclusion of the Company’s liability
The information provided to the Delegate during the course of a seminar is material for information purposes only and should not be used by the Delegate other than for the Delegate’s personal use and should not be used to advise any third party.
The Company does not accept liability of any nature, including liability for negligence (except for personal injury or death) for any damages or losses (including without limitation loss of business, revenue, profits or consequential losses) whatsoever resulting from the use of the information provided to the Delegate during the seminar.

Intellectual property
At all times the Company remains the owner of all intellectual property in the seminar and the course material provided.
The Delegate will only be allowed to take his/her place at the seminar if the Delegate has agreed to and has entered into a form of non disclosure agreement with the Company in respect of the seminar and the information provided to the Delegate.
Except with the written permission of the Company the contents of the seminar or of the material used in connection therewith may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means to a third party by the Delegate.

The seminar programme
The Company reserves the right to alter or cancel the seminar programme. In the event of cancellation the liability of the Company shall be limited to the refund to the Delegate of any fees paid for the seminar.
The Company reserves the right to change the venue of the seminar at any time if necessary.

The Financial Services Act 1966 Disclaimer
The Company is not a financial adviser and neither are any of the Company’s employees or agents organising or connected with the seminar.
The seminar and associated material does not constitute advice within the terms of the Financial Services Act 1996 (or any subsequent legislation). The contents are a general guide only and are not intended to be a substitution for professional advice. All delegates are strongly advised to take advice from an independent financial adviser , solicitor, accountant or other suitably qualified independent adviser before proceeding with any property purchase.

Force majeure
The Company will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with the Company’s obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond the reasonable control of the Company.

Data protection policy

Information covered by the Act
Data protection principles
Individuals' rights
Legal requirements
No commercial disposal to third parties
Our commitment to data protection
Further information

In order to operate efficiently, we must collect information about people with whom we work. These may include members of the public, current, past and prospective employees, funded bodies and suppliers. In addition we may be required by law to collect and use information in order to comply with the requirements of central government.
This personal information must be handled properly under the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act'). The Act regulates the way that we handle 'personal data' that we collect in the course of carrying out our functions and gives certain rights to people whose 'personal data' we may hold.
We consider that the correct treatment of personal data is integral to our successful operations and to maintaining trust of the persons we deal with. We fully appreciate the underlying principles of the Act and support and adhere to its provisions.
We are registered with the Information Commissioner to process personal data. We are named as a data controller under the register kept by the Information Commissioner in accordance with section 19 of the Act.

Information covered by the Act
The Act uses the term 'personal data'. For information held by Property Mentor, personal data essentially means any recorded information held by us and from which a living individual can be identified. It will include a variety of information including names, addresses, telephone numbers, photographs of people and other personal details. It will include any expression of opinion about a living individual or any indication of our intentions about that individual.

Data protection principles
We will comply with the eight enforceable data protection principles by making sure that personal data is:

  1. 1. fairly and lawfully processed
  2. 2. processed for limited purposes
  3. 3. adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. 4. accurate and kept up to date
  5. 5. not kept longer than necessary
  6. 6. processed in accordance with the individual's rights
  7. 7. secure
  8. 8. not transferred to countries outside the European Economic area unless the country to which the data is to be transferred has adequate protection for the individuals
We will ensure that at least one of the following conditions are met before we process any personal data:

  1. 1. the individual has consented to the processing
  2. 2. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual
  3. 3. the processing is required under a legal obligation (other than one imposed by a contract)
  4. 4. the processing is necessary to protect vital interests of the individual
  5. 5. the processing is necessary to carry out public functions e.g. administration of justice
  6. 6. the processing is necessary in order to pursue our legitimate interests or those of third parties (unless it could unjustifiably prejudice the interests of the individual)

Under the Act, one of a set of additional conditions must be met for 'sensitive personal data'. This includes information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health condition, sex life, criminal proceedings or convictions. We will ensure that one of the following additional conditions are met before we process any sensitive personal data:

  1. 1. the individual has explicitly consented to the processing
  2. 2. we are required by law to process the information for employment purposes
  3. 3. we need to process the information in order to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person
  4. 4. the processing in necessary to deal with the administration of justice or legal proceedings
Individuals' rights
We will ensure that individuals are given their rights under the Act including:

  1. 1. the right to obtain their personal information from us except in limited circumstances
  2. 2. the right to ask us not to process personal data where it causes substantial unwarranted damage to them or anyone else
  3. 3. the right to claim compensation from us for damage and distress caused by any breach of the Act

Legal requirements
While it is unlikely, Property Mentor may be required to disclose your user data by a court order or to comply with other legal requirements. We will use all reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do so, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

No commercial disposal to third parties
Property Mentor shall not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make user data commercially available to any third party, except as described above or with your prior permission.

Our commitment to data protection
We will ensure that:

  1. 1. everyone managing and handling personal information understands that they are responsible for following good data protection practice
  2. 2. there is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in the organisation
  3. 3. staff who handle personal information are appropriately supervised and trained
  4. 4. queries about handling personal information are promptly and courteously dealt with
  5. 5. people know how to access their own personal information
  6. 6. methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated
  7. 7. any disclosure of personal data will be in compliance with approved procedures.
  8. 8. we take all necessary steps to ensure that personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure
  9. 9. all contractors who are users of personal information supplied by the council will be required to confirm that they will abide by the requirements of the Act with regard to information supplied by us.

We have appointed a head of information compliance to lead on data protection for Property Mentor. This person is responsible for ensuring that the policy is effectively implemented.

Further information
The Information Commissioner -
The Department of Constitutional Affairs -
Contact us at:
Property Mentor
Waltham Forest Business Centre
5 Blackhorse Lane
E17 6DS

Phone: 01908 309274
Reference Code:
join our newsletter and
get latest update about
Property Deals...

Find your local course

To find one of our FREE property investment courses near you simply enter your postcode below.